LINKS
ABOUT

hello@grablr.com

Tel: 312-488-9240

222 W. Merchandise Mart Ave.

Chicago, IL 60654

SOCIAL
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2019 by Grablr, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

Grablr

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

 

Grablr, LLC ("Grablr," "we," or "us") takes your privacy and security seriously and provides this Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") to explain the ways that we access, use, and share your personally identifiable information when you use Grablr.com (the "Website"), the Grablr mobile application (the "App"), and the services made available through our Website and App (collectively, "Services").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing or using any of the Services. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this document. Each time you access or use the Service, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Personal Information

  1.             Information We Collect Through Your Use of Our Services

 

We may collect your personal information in the following situations:

  a. When you fill out forms or fields through our Services.

  b. When you register for a User Account (as that term is defined in our Terms of Service).

  c. When you sign up for any newsletters or other materials through our Services.

  d. When you purchase items from sellers through the Services.

  e. When you provide information to us through a third-party application, service or Website.

  f. When you communicate with us or request information about us or our Services, whether via email or other means.

  g. When you participate in online surveys.

  h. When you participate in any of our marketing initiatives, including, contests, events, or promotions.

  i. When you participate in forums, reviews or provide user generated content or submissions.

We also automatically collect information via the App or Website through the use of various technologies, including cookies and pixel tags. We may collect your IP address, browsing behavior and device IDs. This information is used by us in order to enable us to better understand how our Services are being used by visitors and allows us to administer and customize the Services to improve your overall experience.

2.            Information Third Parties Provide

We may collect personal information from third party websites that you use to login to the App, such as Facebook.

  3.            Location Information

When you use the Services we may collect your precise location data. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

  4.            Device Information

When you use our Services through your computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information regarding and related to your device, such as hardware models and IDs, device type, operating system version, the request type, the content of your request and basic usage information about your use of our Services, such as date and time. In addition, we may collect information regarding application-level events and associate that with your account to provide customer service. We may also collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.

  5.            Usage, Behavior and Preference Information

We collect information about how you interact with the Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. In some cases we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, heatmaps, user recordings, crash videos and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

Security and Storage of Personal Information

  6.            Protective Measures

We protect your personal information using commercially reasonable technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. We cannot guarantee the security of our information storage, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet, including, without limitation, email transmissions.

How We Use Information

  7.            Usage of Personal Information

We may use personal information in order to:

  a. Enable Users to interact on our marketplace.

  b. Facilitate the purchase and sale of food and other items.

  c. Process credit cards and other payment information for purchases.

  d. Provide users with customer and technical support as requested or necessary.

  e. Contact you and provide you with information about Grablr, our services, and offers from our affiliates and other Users.

  f. Analyze, improve and manage our Services and operations.

  g. Resolve problems and disputes, and engage in other legal and security matters.

  h. Display advertising, including advertising that is targeted to you based on your location, interests, as well as your activities on the Services.

  i. Verify your identity and prevent impersonation, spam or other unauthorized or illegal activity.

In addition, we may share your personal information (a) as requested by you, (b) with other Users to the extent necessary to facilitate the Services, and (c) with law enforcement as required or requested.

Additional Important Information

  8.            Analytics and Advertising Services Provided By Others

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our Site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

  9.            Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Services, as well as the email messages sent with respect to our Services, may contain links or access to websites operated by third parties that are beyond our control. Links or access to third parties from our Services are not an endorsement by us of such third parties, or their websites, applications, products, services, or practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy, terms and conditions, practices or the content of such third parties. These third-parties may send their own cookies to you and independently collect data. If you visit or access a third-party Website, application or other property that is linked or accessed from our Services, we encourage you to read any privacy policies and terms and conditions of that third party before providing any personally identifiable information. If you have a question about the terms and conditions, privacy policy, practices or contents of a third party, please contact the third party directly.

  10.            Disabling of Cookies

Some web browsers may give you the ability to disable cookies or use a "do not track" feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. Please note that utilizing these methods may prevent you from accessing all of the Services' features.

  11.           Access Rights

Grablr will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law.

  12.         Promotional Information Opt Out

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

  13.            Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information within the immediately preceding calendar year. 

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: support@grablr.com

  14.            Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe we have any such information, please contact us immediately so we may review and delete any personal information we have.